The tax system consists of a set of taxes, levies, duties and other payments levied in the prescribed manner.
In general, analyzing the tax systems of the European Union and other countries, it can be concluded that a progressive tax system must meet the following 5 basic principles:
1. Equality-tax system should be equal and fair for all taxpayers, as a result, the same taxes should be levied on taxpayers in the same conditions and the same transactions should be taxed in the same way.
2. Simplicity – the tax system should be as simple as possible so that taxpayers can easily understand their obligations and pay taxes on time and in full, while reducing the administrative costs of tax authorities and difficulties in tax control.
3. The guarantee-tax system must provide the state budget with sufficient and well-known sources of income.
4. Efficiency – the tax system should be efficient and should not prevent or reduce the increase in production of goods and services in the country’s economy.
5. Competitiveness – the national tax system of other countries’ tax systems must be competitive, because it must be a system that ensures long-term, sustainable and real economic development, creation and growth of new jobs.
Principles of taxation:
The principles of taxation are understood as a set of basic ideas and rules that exist in the field of taxation. The principles of taxation were first mentioned in 1776 by the English economist A. Smith in his work “On the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations.” He outlined 5 basic principles: